Daily program – Wednesday, September 19


Wednesday, September 19, 2018

8am: Pedigree and Nature’s Table Sheep and Yard Dog trials start

8am: Champion axeman and men’s health advocate David Foster appears at Atlantic Oils site.

9am: Wagga Air Centre’s helicopter joy flights start.

9am: Australian reptile displays by Snake Tails on the hour, every hour, until 3pm near The Stump.

9am: See the JCB Hydradig 110W (wheeled excavator) at the machinery demonstration area.

9.30am: Country Lifestyle program starts.

9.30am: Farm Gate Market program begins.

10am: See the Brookfield SD15S-TR SuperDrill at the demonstration area.

10.30am: Winners of the inaugural HMFD exhibitor awards announced at The Stump.

10.30am-noon: Acoustic duo “Happy Hour’’ perform at the Farm Gate stage.

10.30am: See the New Holland T7.315 tractor in the machinery demonstration area.

11am: Winner of the Henty Agri-Innovators Award announced at The Stump

11am: Country Lifestyle exhibitor fashion parade

11am: George the Farmer performance at Hutcheon & Pearce site 489-498 Block M.

11am: See the John Deere R4045 self-propelled sprayer at the demonstration area.

11.30am: See the JCB Hydradig 110W (wheeled excavator) at the machinery demonstration area.

Lunch break: Natural horsemanship entertainment and education with Tim O’Brien and the Boggy Creek Show at the sheep and yard dog trial site.

Noon: Dreamfields musicians The Inner Vision perform on the Farm Gate stage.

Noon: Auction of 130,00 litre Pioneer Water Tank for Burrumbuttock Hay Runners at Block Q site 787.

Noon: “5 steps to bank loan success for young farmers “ – NSW DPI at The Stump.

12.30pm: Yanco Agricultural High School drum corps entertain at The Stump.

12.30pm: See the New Holland T7.315 tractor in the machinery demonstration area.

1pm: 2018 HMFD Natural Fibres Fashion Awards with prize money totalling over $5000 across all sections. Competition to be judged on Thursday.

1pm: The Scots School pipe band entertains at The Stump.

1pm: See the John Deere R4045 self-propelled sprayer at the demonstration area.

1.15pm-1.30pm: Dreamfields music artist Alice Whitford performs on the Farm Gate stage.

1.30pm: NSW Farmers’ Association president James Jackson speaks at The Stump.

1.30pm-2.30pm: Acoustic duo “Happy Hour’’ perform at Farm Gate stage.

1.30pm:See the New Holland T7.315 tractor at the machinery demonstration area.

1.45pm: “Growing Hope” project – Wellways Australia guest speaker at The Stump.

2pm: Daily draw of the winner of the Farm Gate Market Produce hamper.

2pm: George the Farmer performance at Hutcheon & Pearce site 489-498 Block M.

2pm: See the Brookfield SD150S-TR SuperDrill at the demonstration area.

2.30pm: See the JCB Hydradig 110W (wheeled excavator) at the machinery demonstration area.

2.30pm: Country Lifestyle fashion parade.

2.30pm: Circus star Marcela Scheuner dazzles at Farm Gate.

3pm: Fox Dog Lotto grand prize draw at Local Land Services shed.

4pm: Q&A at Local Land Services on using technology to tackle feral pests.

5pm: Helicopter joy flights finish. Gates close.