Daily program for Tuesday, September 19


Tuesday, September 19, 2017

8am: Exelpet Sheep and Yard Dog trials start

9am: Wagga Air Centre’s joy flights begin.

9.30am: Chainsaw sculpting with Angie Polglaze near The Stump

9.30am: Country Lifestyle program begins.

9.30am: Farm Gate Market Produce pavilion program begins.

10am-11.30am: noon: Guest UK artists Lauren Diffey and Oli Crawford Craig perform at the Farm Gate stage (southern end)

10am-12 noon: Artist Kerri Weymouth invites the public to participate in a collaborative artwork at the Landcare shed.

10.30am: Australian Army Band Kapooka acoustic ensemble performs at The Stump.

10.30am: Drone demonstration by UAV Falcon at the agronomy plots.

11am: Official opening by Mark Bennett, Head of Agribusiness and Emerging Corporate, Regional Australia, ANZ, and presentation of the 2017 HMFD Machine of the Year Award at The Stump.

11am: Champion axeman and men’s health advocate David Foster appears at Atlantic Oils site.

11am: Demonstration of the new 3420 PHD Paralink Hoe Drill by Bourgault on the Local Land Services plot site.

11am: George the Farmer performance at Hutcheon & Pearce site 489-498 Block M.

12.15pm – 1pm: Australian Army Band Kapooka acoustic ensemble performs at The Stump.

Lunch break: Natural horsemanship entertainment and education with Tim O’Brien and the Boggy Creek Show at Exelpet sheep and yard dog trial site.

12 noon: Dreamfields artist Lachlan Mitchell performs at the Farm Gate stage (southern end).

1pm: 2017 HMFD Natural Fibres Fashion Awards parade with prize money of over $5000 across all sections. Competition to be judged on Thursday.

1pm: Champion axeman and men’s health advocate David Foster appears at Atlantic Oils site.

1pm: Demonstration of the new 3420 PHD Paralink Hoe Drill by Bourgault on the Local Land Services plot site.

1pm-4pm: Artist Kerri Weymouth invites the public to participate in a collaborative artwork at the Landcare shed.

1.30pm: Chainsaw sculpting with Angie Polglaze near The Stump

1.30pm-2.30pm: Guest UK artists Lauren Diffey and Oli Crawford Craig perform at the Farm Gate stage (southern end)

2pm: George the Farmer performance at Hutcheon & Pearce site 489-498 Block M.

2pm: Hon, Bronnie Taylor MLC will announce the fox dog lotto winners at the Local Land Services Shed, site 311.

2.30pm: Country Lifestyle exhibitor fashion parade

2.30pm: Drone demonstration by UAV Falcon at the agronomy plots.

3pm: Demonstration of the new 3420 PHD Paralink Hoe Drill by Bourgault on the Local Land Services plot site.

5pm: Helicopter joy flights finish. Gates close.

Comments are closed.