Agri-Centre guest speaker program

Screen Shot 2015-09-18 at 11.37.17 AM

Gardening guru Costa.

Tuesday, September 22

Chair: Kylie King

9.30am: Official opening – Pennie Scott, Eat Local Thursday.

9.35am: Keynote speaker Costa Georgiadis, Gardening Australia.

10am: Cindy Cassidy, 2015 NSW RIRDC Rural Woman of the Year – “The Future of Farming”

10.30am: John Fairley, Country Valley Dairy – “Lifting profit and soil carbon’’

11am: John Ridley, Converte – Healthy Soils to Healthy Foods

11.30am: Greg Bender, director, Australian Soil Management Pty Ltd – “Building better soils to regenerate food and fibre production in Australia’’

12 noon: Glenda Thomson, Australian Melanoma Research Foundation ambassador – “Aaron’s Story’’

12.30pm: Dwain Duxson, FarmTender – the digital world of selling farm stuff

1pm: Dr Maarten Stapper  – “Reducing soil inputs and increasing profit”

1.30pm: Rob Fenton, National Environment Centre  – “Growth of Local Food Economies’’

2pm: Pennie Scott, Eat Local Thursday – “Soils, the essential resource for humanity’’

2.30pm: Costa Georgiadis, host of ABC’s Gardening Australia.

Wednesday, September 23

Chair: University of Sydney

9.30am: Champion axeman David Foster, Atlantic Oils, ambassador for men’s health

10am: Dwain Duxson, FarmTender – “The digital world of selling farm stuff’’

10.30am: John Fairley, Country Valley Dairy – “Lifting profit and soil carbon’’

11am: John Ridley, Converte – Healthy Soils to Healthy Foods

11.30am: Greg Bender, director, Australian Soil Management Pty Ltd – “Building better soils to regenerate food and fibre production in Australia’’

12 noon: Rhonda Daly, Ylad Living Soils – “Restoring biological activity in the soil with Humus Compost for sustainable production’’

12.30pm: Rob Fenton, National Environment Centre  – “Growth of Local Food Economies’’

1pm: Jay Davis, Indigo IT Labs – “Hack your Agribusiness: Tips for saving your agribusiness money by using technology’’

1.30pm: Joshua Gilbert, Tractor Talks – “Agricultural rock stars’’

2pm: James Black, Twomeys Accountants – “Farming on the front foot with Figured and Twomeys’’

2.30pm: Glenda Thomson, Australian Melanoma Research Foundation ambassador – “Aaron’s Story’’

Thursday, September 24

Chair: University of Sydney 

9.30am: Champion axeman David Foster, Atlantic Oils – ambassador for men’s health

10am: Dwain Duxson, FarmTender – “The digital world of selling farm stuff’’

10.30am: Alan Druce, Green Grove Organics, Ardlethan – “Nurturing whole farm ecology’’

11am: John Ridley, Converte – Healthy Soils to Healthy Foods

11.30am: Greg Bender, director, Australian Soil Management Pty Ltd – “Building better soils to regenerate food and fibre production in Australia’’

12 noon: Peter Ampt, University of Sydney, Faculty of Agriculture and Environment, Bringing city and country together through study at Sydney University.

12.30pm: Rob Fenton, National Environment Centre  – “Growth of Local Food Economies’’

1pm: Steve Pinnuck and Margaret Killalea, Greater Hume Shire – “It’s our Location Advantage’’

1.30pm: St John NSW – first aid on the farm

2pm: Joshua Gilbert, Tractor Talks – “Agricultural rock stars’’

2.30pm: Glenda Thomson, Australian Melanoma Research Foundation ambassador – “Aaron’s Story’’